Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro (and the K2): Which One to Buy in 2026

Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro (and the K2): Which One to Buy in 2026

I earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Both printers list 600 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s², so speed won’t decide this. A heater will. The Creality K2 Pro warms its chamber to about 60 °C. The Bambu Lab P2S doesn’t heat its chamber at all.

Print mostly PLA and PETG and the P2S is the easier buy. Print ABS, ASA or nylon on big flat parts and the K2 Pro earns its chamber. Still weighing the whole Creality range? Here’s how every model stacks up.

I’ve run a P2S as a daily printer for about a year, and I’ve spent hands-on time with the K2 Pro. The K2 Pro held large flat ABS parts down better. The trade was a slightly grainier surface once its chamber was fully hot.

⚡ Quick Answer
Just tell me which one to buy:
You print PLA, PETG, and the occasional PETG-CF, and you want it to just work: Buy the P2S Combo. Check price on Amazon.
You print ABS, ASA, PA-CF, or need a 300×300 bed for large functional parts: Buy the K2 Pro ($799 combo direct from Creality).
You want a Creality but your budget is closer to $550: Look at the base K2 Combo ($549). Here’s how it compares to both.
You can only pick one and want the least hassle: P2S. Faster setup, more mature ecosystem, bigger community.
BambuLab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro

Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro Specs at a Glance

On paper, both Bambu Lab P2S and Creality K2 Pro look like equals. They share headline specs — 600 mm/s top speed, 20,000 mm/s² acceleration, and 300 °C nozzles, numbers that sound thrilling until you see how they behave in real print scenarios.

I ran the same 250 mm circular test model on both machines using standard ABS at 280 °C. The P2S held clean walls consistently at 350–400 mm/s — no ringing, no under-extrusion. The K2 Pro matched it on speed, but I noticed the surface texture got slightly grainier once the heated chamber hit full temperature.

The trade-off is real though: that same chamber heat is exactly why the K2 Pro’s ABS adhesion is noticeably stronger on large flat parts.

The added mass of the chamber shell and dual AI cameras slightly limited peak acceleration, though print adhesion on ABS and PA improved noticeably thanks to the 60 °C controlled chamber, something the P2S simply doesn’t have.

Dimensionally, K2 Pro’s 300 × 300 × 300 mm build volume offers about 37 % more capacity than the P2S’s 256³ mm³, a tangible benefit for cosplay armor panels or jigs. Need even more room? The K2 Plus goes to a 350 mm cube, and we lined it up against the P2S too.

Yet Bambu’s smaller frame (392 × 406 × 478 mm, 14.9 kg) translates to less vibration and quieter operation.

Full Specs Comparison — Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro

CategoryBambu Lab P2SCreality K2 Pro
Printing TechnologyFused Deposition Modeling (FDM)Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM)
Build Volume (W×D×H)256 × 256 × 256 mm³300 × 300 × 300 mm³
Chassis / Outer FramePlastic + Steel frame / Glass panelsFull metal enclosure + glass door
Physical Dimensions392 × 406 × 478 mm³445 × 505 × 850 mm³
Net Weight14.9 kg23.7 kg
Nozzle Type / MaterialHardened steel nozzle (0.4 mm default)Hardened steel nozzle (0.4 mm default)
Supported Nozzle Sizes0.2 / 0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 mm0.2 / 0.4 / 0.6 / 0.8 mm
Max Nozzle Temperature300 °C300 °C
Filament Diameter1.75 mm1.75 mm
Extruder DriveDirect drive / Bambu High-precision PMS motorDual-gear direct drive
Max Speed of Toolhead600 mm/s600 mm/s
Max Acceleration20 000 mm/s²20 000 mm/s²
Max Flow Rate40 mm³/s @ ABS 280 °C≈ 32 mm³/s (effective per review)
Heatbed Max Temp110 °C (PEI textured plate)110 °C (PEI magnetic plate)
Build Plate OptionsTextured PEI / Smooth PEI / Cool Plate SuperTackTextured PEI / Spring Steel plate
Chamber HeatingPassive airflow onlyActive heated chamber up to ≈ 60 °C
Cooling System3 closed-loop fans (Part / Hotend / Aux)Multi-fan dual-duct system
Air FiltrationGranulated coconut-shell carbon + VOC + PMHEPA + Active carbon
Supported MaterialsPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF/GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF (20+)PLA, ABS, PETG, ASA, TPU, PA, CF/GF composites
Sensors & SafetyHD Camera 1080p 30 fps / Door Sensor / Run-Out Sensor / Tangle Sensor / Odometry / Power-loss recoveryDual AI cameras / Run-out Sensor / Auto-Bed Leveling / Power-loss recovery
Touchscreen5″ 854×480 Touch Panel7″ IPS Touch Screen
ConnectivityDual-band Wi-Fi (2.4 + 5 GHz), USBWi-Fi / LAN / USB / RJ45
Software EcosystemBambu Studio / App / Cloud (also PrusaSlicer, Cura G-code compat.)Creality Print / Creality Cloud App
Operating SystemsMacOS / Windows / LinuxWindows / Mac / Android App
Multi-Material SystemAMS 2 Pro – 4 slots per unit; up to 20 slots with 8 units combined (4× AMS 2 Pro + 4× AMS HT)CFS – up to 16 filaments
Price (Oct 2026)Printer / AMS 2 Pro combo (check price on Amazon)US $599 (printer) / $799 (CFS combo), Creality US store

P2S vs K2 Pro Print Quality and Speed

creality k2 pro 3d printing

I ran identical benchmark models includs calibration cubes, Benchy, and large flat ABS plates on both machines for over 300 print hours.

P2S observations:

  • Maintains dimensional accuracy within ±0.15 mm.
  • Excellent surface uniformity, even at 350–400 mm/s.
  • Negligible stringing on PLA and PETG.
    The closed-loop fan control and vibration-compensation firmware keep edges tight and layers consistent, even at aggressive accelerations.

K2 Pro observations:

  • Accuracy averages ±0.2 mm with slightly more texture at high speeds.
  • Excels in layer adhesion under chamber heat; ABS and PA-CF prints show up to 25% stronger layer bonding compared to non-heated runs.
  • Surface finish slightly grainier but mechanically tougher.

My takeaway:
At 600 mm/s, both are fast — but P2S keeps the finer detail, while K2 Pro builds tougher parts. The P2S thrives in visual precision; the K2 Pro dominates in material endurance.

Deal alertsThis week’s best deals, picked by Nik.I’m Nik. Each week I pick the 3D printer and laser deals worth your money and send them in one short email.
Free. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy

Multi-Material: Bambu AMS 2 Pro vs Creality CFS

Bambu AMS 2 Pro — Refined Efficiency

Bambu’s AMS 2 Pro on the P2S is a mature, cohesive system.

I tested multi-color PLA and support-material jobs across ten spools. Switching stayed consistent, averaging around 20 seconds per change with minimal purge waste. Calibration ran automatically, filament recognition was instant, and I never had to babysit it.

One unit holds 4 spools. Connect up to 4 AMS 2 Pro units plus 4 AMS HT units and you hit a maximum of 20 colors — but for most users, a single combo with 4 slots covers 95% of projects.

Creality CFS — Expanding Potential

Creality’s CFS on the K2 Pro supports up to 16 filaments, designed around modular control and camera-based monitoring.

While the concept is strong, it’s still growing. Material changes averaged 35–40 seconds, and certain flexible filaments required manual offset adjustments.

Yet, the modular design shows huge potential for customization — open firmware, detachable pathways, and user-modified purge routines make it a tinker-friendly playground.

My conclusion:
AMS wins on reliability and workflow simplicity; CFS offers flexibility and future expandability. For pure output consistency, P2S takes the lead — but for experimentation, K2 Pro is the one to grow with.

Sale $1.40Bestseller No. 1 SUNLU PLA 3D Printer Filament, Black, 1KG | PLA Filament 1.75mm, Smooth Printing, Neatly Wound, +/-0.02mm Accuracy, Compatible with Most FDM 3D Printers
Sale $10.40Bestseller No. 2 SUNLU PLA Filament 1.75mm, 250g Spool Bundle, 3D Printer Filament | Beginner Friendly Multicolor Bundle, Easy Printing, 8 Rolls, White+Red+Orange+Yellow+Green+Blue+Cyan+Purple
Sale $6.00Bestseller No. 3 Creality PLA 3D Printer Filament, Black & White, 2-Pack, 2KG Total | PLA Filament 1.75mm, Smooth Printing, Neatly Wound, +/-0.02mm Accuracy, Compatible with Most FDM 3D Printers

P2S vs K2 Pro Heated Chamber and Material Flexibility

Temperature management defines what filaments you can trust for production-level printing.

K2 Pro’s Heated Chamber:

Maintains an internal temperature around 55–60 °C, keeping ABS and Nylon stable through long prints.

Large flat ABS panels printed without lifting or warping, and layer adhesion remained firm even after cooldown.

P2S Airflow System:

The P2S takes a different path — balanced airflow rather than raw heat. IIts adaptive airflow system draws in cool outside air for low-temp filaments like PLA, and recirculates warm chamber air for high-temp materials — passively reaching up to ~50 °C without any active heating element. perfect for PLA, PETG, and TPU.

The system minimizes draft inconsistencies and keeps surfaces smooth without the risk of overheating or soft deformation.

Material results summary:

MaterialP2SK2 Pro
PLA / PETGExcellent finishExcellent
ABS / ASAManageable on small-medium parts; chamber reaches ~50°C passively — no active heating, so large flat ABS panels may still liftVery stable, minimal warping
Nylon / CFLimited, needs enclosure modConsistent results
TPUGreat flexibility, clean feedingSlight retraction tuning needed

Verdict:
The P2S masters everyday materials.
The K2 Pro unlocks engineering polymers.
Choose based on what you print, not just how fast.

P2S vs K2 Pro Ease of Use, Software and Ecosystem

Bambu P2S Workflow:

Setup takes under 20 minutes. Auto-leveling, flow calibration, and first-layer compensation run flawlessly. The system feels cohesive — from slicer to cloud app, every step is unified.

The software (Bambu Studio) handles model previews, purge estimation, and filament mapping automatically. Once you start printing, you rarely touch manual settings again.

Creality K2 Pro Workflow:

Setup feels more “hands-on.”

The calibration assistant guides you through bed leveling and nozzle alignment, but fine-tuning flow or purge paths still requires some familiarity.

Creality Print has improved massively, with clean UI and better path control, yet the ecosystem remains open — users can flash firmware, connect via LAN, and modify G-code behavior.

My judgment:
P2S is perfect for those who want to focus on design, not maintenance.
K2 Pro is ideal for users who enjoy understanding the machine as much as using it.

3D Printer Tools Kit, 34pcs 3D Printer Accessories for All FDM/SLA Printers Includes Nozzle Cleaning, Removal Scrapers, Finishing Tools, 5 Types of Files,Brushes, Wire Cutter, Engraving Knife
【3D Printer Tools Expedite Your Workflow, 1-Year Warranty】Designed and Selected by a 15-Year 3D…【Nozzle Cleaning & Replacing One-Station Solution】To avoid filament inconsistent extrusion…【2 Types of Removal Scrapers for Flawless Prints】To remove different-sized prints without…【5 Shapes of Metal Files Catered to A Wide Range of Tasks】They are flat steel file, flat warding…【3D Printer Accessories Gift Must-Have】Black canvas storage bag with tool holder for easy…

P2S vs K2 Pro Price, Availability and Support

ModelBase PriceBundleAvailabilitySupport
Bambu Lab P2SCheck priceCheck price (with AMS 2 Pro)Bambu official / Micro Center / DynamismCentralized, one global ticket system
Creality K2 Pro$599$799 (with CFS)Global distributors, Creality US/EURegional teams and distributors
K2 Pro prices checked October 17, 2026 on Creality’s US store, where the CFS combo sits at $799, down from the $1,199 it launched at. When we checked, buying direct was cheaper than Amazon for this combo. P2S prices change often, so use the links for today’s Amazon price.

If you can wait until late November, check our Black Friday 3D printer deals guide before you buy. Both brands run holiday sales, and a K2 Pro combo that has already dropped $400 since launch has room to move. Right now it already sits $200 under last year’s sale price, which is why it tops our Creality Black Friday price check. Buying sooner? Here are today’s Creality store codes.

Creality K2 Pro Combo 3D Printer
Best for: ABS, ASA and PA-CF on big flat parts
Creality K2 Pro Combo
300 mm cube · heated chamber · CFS multicolor
MWhy it's here: The heated chamber is the reason to pick it over the P2S. If you print engineering filaments on a 300 mm bed, it's the safer machine of the two.
Where to buy: we'd check Amazon first for this one.
Creality store · $799
Up to 12-month warranty
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Both brands have streamlined logistics, but their after-sales styles differ:

  • Bambu Lab focuses on efficiency — tickets are handled directly through their cloud account system, and parts replacement is fast.
  • Creality offers wider regional reach, community repair guides, and strong spare-part supply chains.

For buyers, it’s a trade-off:

Bambu gives structured support; Creality gives flexibility and accessibility.

Creality K2 vs K2 Pro vs Bambu Lab P2S: Which K2 Are You Comparing?

A lot of people searching “K2 vs P2S” mean the plain Creality K2, not the K2 Pro. They’re different machines at very different prices. Sort out which one you’re actually weighing before you compare anything else.

Creality K2Creality K2 ProBambu Lab P2S
Build volume260 × 260 × 260 mm300 × 300 × 300 mm256 × 256 × 256 mm
ChamberEnclosed, no active heater listedActively heated to about 60 °CEnclosed, passive airflow to about 50 °C
Printer only$399 (Creality)$599 (Creality)Check price
With multicolor$549 K2 Combo with CFS$799 Combo with CFSCombo with AMS 2 Pro: check price
Creality prices checked October 17, 2026 on Creality’s US store.

The base K2 is the one that changes the math. At $549, its combo undercuts the P2S combo, and the bed is nearly the same size. Creality lists an enclosed frame and a nozzle rated for PA-CF. What it doesn’t list is a chamber heater.

That heater is the real reason to pay for the K2 Pro, along with 40 mm more room on every axis. If you print PLA and PETG, the base K2 covers you.

So the K2 question is the usual Creality-versus-Bambu question. Will you tune a little to keep that money? In a recent r/3Dprinting thread, owners running K2 Plus machines past 1,500 hours described routine maintenance: the odd clogged nozzle, an occasional extruder jam. The P2S still wins on setup time and on how rarely you’ll touch slicer settings.

Creality has also announced the K3, which adds a nozzle changer. It went on US pre-order at $849 on October 12. We track its ship date and add-on kits here. If purge waste is what bothers you about the CFS, our K3 vs Snapmaker U1 breakdown covers whether waiting is worth it.

Verdict: Bambu Lab P2S or Creality K2 Pro?

Go for Bambu Lab P2S if you want:

  • Precise prints without manual tuning
  • Quiet, reliable operation
  • Seamless AMS-based multi-material workflow
  • A professional, polished ecosystem that “just works”

Go for Creality K2 Pro if you need:

  • Heated chamber and engineering-grade material compatibility
  • Larger print volume for industrial prototypes
  • Modifiable firmware and open architecture
  • The freedom to experiment, tweak, and customize
User TypeBest Fit
Designers, educators, hobbyistsBambu Lab P2S
Engineers, makers, small workshopsCreality K2 Pro

If I had to pick one today, I’d buy the P2S. Most people printing at home are running PLA and PETG — and for that, the P2S is simply a more polished machine. Setup takes 15 minutes, AMS works without babysitting, and Bambu Studio is still the best slicer in this class.

Bambu Lab P2S Combo, P2S 3D Printer & AMS 2 Pro, Multi-Color 3D Printing | MakerWorld Model Library, Multi-Color 3D Printing, High-Speed CoreXY 3D Printer,AI Error Detection
High-Speed Precision: The Bambu Lab P2S 3D printer prints up to 600 mm/s while maintaining exceptional accuracy. With the PMSM Servo Extruder and…Ready to Print in 15 Minutes: Set up your P2S FDM 3D printer and start printing in just 15 minutes. With AI failure detection, quick-swap nozzles, and…Effortless Multi-Color Printing: The AMS 2 Pro enables seamless multi-color/multi-material 3D printing. It features built-in filament drying at up to…Smart Airflow for Any Filament: The Adaptive Airflow System automatically balances cooling and heat retention—keeping overhangs crisp with cool air…Limitless Creativity, Seamless Workflow: Explore over one million 3D models on MakerWorld and bring them to life with a smooth, unified workflow using…

The K2 Pro is the right answer only if you specifically need a heated chamber and 300×300 build volume. If you’re printing PA-CF brackets, ABS enclosures, or large cosplay props, it’s not even close. Get the K2 Pro.

For everyone else, the K2 Pro combo is $799 direct from Creality, close enough to the P2S combo (check its price) that the money stops mattering. What matters is whether you need the chamber.

There are cheaper doors into the Creality family. The base K2 Combo is $549 with a near-P2S-size bed. The K2 SE 4C runs $359, though you give up the enclosure and most of the bed.

Creality K2 Pro Combo 3D Printer
Best for: ABS, ASA and PA-CF on big flat parts
Creality K2 Pro Combo
300 mm cube · heated chamber · CFS multicolor
MWhy it's here: The heated chamber is the reason to pick it over the P2S. If you print engineering filaments on a 300 mm bed, it's the safer machine of the two.
Where to buy: we'd check Amazon first for this one.
Creality store · $799
Up to 12-month warranty
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Bambu Lab P2S vs Creality K2 Pro FAQ

Q1. Is Bambu Lab P2S faster than Creality K2 Pro?
Both list 600 mm/s peaks. At real-world speeds of 350–400 mm/s, the P2S delivered smoother walls and lower resonance, while the K2 Pro showed a little more surface texture.

Q2. Which printer handles ABS and nylon better?
The K2 Pro’s actively heated 60 °C chamber gives it a clear advantage for ABS, ASA, and CF-nylon parts, reducing warping and layer separation on large prints.

Q3. Which multi-material system is more reliable: AMS or CFS?
Bambu’s AMS 2 Pro is field-tested, supporting up to 20 filament slots and consistent color changes with low purge waste. Creality’s CFS is more flexible (up to 16 inputs) but still maturing; firmware updates continue to improve reliability.

Q4. Can both printers connect to Wi-Fi and print remotely?
Yes. The P2S integrates natively with Bambu Studio Cloud for remote monitoring and firmware updates; the K2 Pro supports Wi-Fi and LAN via Creality Cloud, though user reviews note occasional connectivity lag.

Q5. Which one is quieter in operation?
The P2S averages ≈ 43 dB thanks to its closed-loop fan control, while the K2 Pro’s dual-duct cooling and chamber fans push ≈ 49 dB under load.

Q6. Which offers better customer support?
Bambu Lab runs support through a single global ticket system tied to your account. Creality covers more regions through local teams and distributors. Response times vary by region, so check what applies where you live.

Q7. Is it worth upgrading from P1 or K2 Plus?
For Bambu users, the P2S brings improved airflow and AMS 2 Pro support — a moderate but meaningful step. For Creality owners, the K2 Pro isn’t an upgrade from the K2 Plus. It’s the smaller sibling, with a 300 mm build volume instead of 350 mm, and the K2 Plus already has an actively heated chamber and dual AI cameras.

Q8. Do both support third-party slicers?
Yes. The P2S accepts G-code from PrusaSlicer, SuperSlicer, and Cura (with limited AMS features); K2 Pro supports Orca and PrusaSlicer profiles fully.

Q9. Which one is better for beginners?
The P2S is easier to set up and maintain, ideal for those who want reliable results fast. The K2 Pro suits advanced users comfortable with tuning and firmware updates.

Q10. Which one offers better long-term value?
If you want longevity through ecosystem polish, pick P2S. If you prefer hardware that can evolve with mods and open firmware, the K2 Pro may age better.

Q11. Is the P2S worth upgrading to from the P1S?

The P2S brings a proper 5-inch color touchscreen, a 70% stronger PMSM servo extruder, improved adaptive airflow, and the AMS 2 Pro as standard in the combo. If you’re running a P1S print farm or printing engineering materials regularly, yes — the extruder upgrade alone is worth it. If you’re a casual hobbyist happy with your P1S results, there’s no urgent reason to switch. We ran the full P1S-to-P2S numbers separately if you’re stuck on that call.

Q12. Is the regular Creality K2 a good alternative to the P2S? It can be if price matters most. The K2 Combo is $549, which undercuts the P2S Combo, with a 260 mm cube build volume and an enclosed frame but no active chamber heater. You give up some of Bambu’s polish and setup speed in exchange for the savings.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Price details

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

The Complete Filament Cheat Sheet preview
FREE 13-PAGE PDFGet the Filament Cheat SheetExact temps for PLA, PETG, TPU and ABS, plus 10 quick fixes for the print failures beginners hit most. Drying and first-layer guide included.
Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

About Nik

A maker's hand using a spatula to lift freshly 3D-printed orange parts off a desktop printer's build plate

Meet Nik

Hi, I’m Nik, editor at Makers101.

I run Makers101 solo. I’ve been 3D printing since 2022 and picked up laser engraving in 2025. Everything here comes from hands-on testing.

The goal is straightforward: help you make better decisions without the usual hype.

Learn More»

We may earn a commission if you click on the links within this article. Learn more.

Latest Posts