Bambu Lab X2D vs Snapmaker U1 (2026): Dual Nozzle vs Tool Changer — Which Should You Buy?

Bambu Lab X2D vs Snapmaker U1 (2026): Dual Nozzle vs Tool Changer — Which Should You Buy?

I earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

The Bambu Lab X2D heats its chamber to 65°C. The Snapmaker U1 swaps between four toolheads in about five seconds, and even with its optional Top Cover it only traps bed heat, up to 50°C. So engineering filaments point to the X2D, and four-color prints point to the U1.

I’ve run a U1 with an enclosure fitted, mostly on TPU 90A plus PLA jobs. One print the slicer put at 14 hours 35 minutes took 17 hours 46 minutes, and a toolhead-change error forced me to pause it partway. The parts came out fine, nothing special. After that run I’d point the U1 at print farms and small shops before a casual home desk.

Quick verdict: Buy the X2D for ABS, ASA, nylon or PC, for clean support interfaces, or for more than four colors. Buy the U1 if most of your prints are four-color PLA, PETG or TPU and you care most about speed and waste.

Key Takeaways: Bambu X2D vs Snapmaker U1

  • What’s in the box: The X2D sells alone or as a Combo with the AMS 2 Pro, and its chamber heater is built in. The U1 needs a separate Top Cover before it’s rated for engineering filaments.
  • Heat: The X2D’s active chamber reaches 65°C. The U1 Top Cover is passive and tops out at 50°C. With it on, high-temp filaments (ABS, ASA, PA, PC) can’t share a print with PLA, TPU or PVA.
  • Colors: The U1 stops at four toolheads. The X2D takes up to 25 colors through extra AMS units.
  • Swaps: On a three-color model with 90 changes, the U1 swapped in 5 to 12 seconds with about 4 g of waste. The X2D took about 14 seconds and 8 g. A P2S with AMS needed 90 seconds and 62 g.
Bambu Lab X2D Combo 3D Printer
Best for: ABS, ASA, nylon and clean support work
Bambu Lab X2D Combo
dual nozzle · 65°C heated chamber · 1,000 mm/s
MWhy it's here: Its chamber heats actively to 65°C, which is what ABS and nylon want. The second nozzle is Bowden-fed and built for supports, so it skips soft TPU.
$899
MatterHackers price, checked Oct 22, 2026
Where to buy: MatterHackers carries the Combo.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Snapmaker U1 3D Printer
Best for: four-color PLA, PETG and TPU prints
Snapmaker U1
270mm cube · 4 toolheads · 5-12 s swaps
NNik's take: Mine prints four colors with little waste. Slicer estimates ran about 22% short, and I hit one toolhead-change fault even with the enclosure on.
$849
MatterHackers price, checked Oct 22, 2026
Where to buy: we'd start at MatterHackers.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Bambu Lab X2D internal components and lighting inside the print chamber

Bambu X2D vs Snapmaker U1: Specs Side by Side

Bambu Lab X2D extruder and cooling fan assembly side view

Specs below are as of October 2026. The two starred rows, color count and chamber heat, decide it for most buyers.

(Official specs: X2D spec sheet → | U1 spec sheet →)

Bambu Lab X2D ComboSnapmaker U1
Build volume256 × 256 × 260mm (single nozzle) / 235.5 × 256 × 256mm (dual nozzle)270 × 270 × 270mm
Multi-material systemDual nozzle (direct drive + Bowden)4 independent toolheads (all direct drive)
Color swap time~14 sec (nozzle switch)5-12 sec (toolhead swap)
Max colors⭐ 25 colors (AMS expandable)⭐ 4 colors (no official expansion)
Chamber heating⭐ Active, 65°C, built-in, day one⭐ Passive, 50°C with the Top Cover add-on
Nozzle max temp300°C300°C
Max speed1,000 mm/s (main nozzle)500 mm/s
Filament waste (multi-color)~8g per print~4g per print
Noise<50 dB55 dB (under 50 dB with Top Cover)
SlicerBambu Studio (closed ecosystem)Snapmaker Orca / Klipper (open source)
Air filtration3-stage HEPA + activated carbon (built-in)Top Cover only (G3 + carbon + H12 HEPA)
Machine releaseApril 14, 2026Global stock from April 10, 2026
Full engineering capabilityBuilt inBase U1 + Top Cover add-on

Weighing the U1 against a single-nozzle Bambu instead? Our Snapmaker U1 vs Bambu P2S comparison covers that matchup.

Deal alertsThis week’s best deals, picked by Nik.I’m Nik. Each week I pick the 3D printer and laser deals worth your money and send them in one short email.
Free. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy

Snapmaker U1 With and Without the Top Cover: What Each Setup Can Print

Snapmaker U1 front view with its four toolheads visible through the open top, no Top Cover fitted
X2D ComboU1 BaseU1 + Top Cover
Chamber heating✅ Built-in, 65°C active❌ NonePassive, 50°C max
Air filtration✅ Built-in❌ None✅ Included in Top Cover
ABS / ASA / PA / PC support✅ Today⚠️ Very limited✅ Yes (separate prints from PLA/TPU)

The base U1 handles PLA, PETG or TPU on its own. Engineering filaments (ABS, ASA, PA, PC) need the separate Top Cover, which Snapmaker’s US store shows shipping from late October 2026.

The Top Cover heats passively. It traps warmth from the bed and has no heater of its own, so it tops out at 50°C. The X2D’s active AC heater reaches 65°C. That 15°C gap separates reliable nylon adhesion from warping on complex parts.

Dual Nozzle vs Tool Changer: How the X2D and U1 Approach Multi-Material 3D Printing Differently

Bambu Lab X2D dual nozzle with Toolhead Camera close-up on purple print bed

“Multi-material printing” describes two fundamentally different problems. Most buyers don’t realize this until they’ve purchased the wrong machine. The Flashforge Creator 5 is another tool changer chasing the same job, and we compared it to the X2D too.

The X2D is solving Problem A: Two materials need to coexist with zero cross-contamination. Support material that peels cleanly. PVA that dissolves without residue. TPU overmolded onto rigid PLA.

The requirement is physical separation. Two nozzles never share a filament path, so nothing gets flushed and nothing contaminates the interface.

The U1 is solving Problem B: Four colors need to switch rapidly without the purge ritual that makes single-nozzle AMS printing so frustrating. Every color lives in its own dedicated toolhead.

When the printer needs yellow, it picks up the yellow head in 5 seconds and extrudes immediately. There’s nothing to flush. Purging happens once, at the start of the job.

A long-term owner who logged 600+ hours on both machines ran the same three-color model on each (our P2S vs X2D comparison → goes deeper on swap times):

MachineSwap timeSame 3-color model (90 color changes)Waste
P2S + AMS (single nozzle)~90 sec4 hours 5 minutes62g
Bambu X2D (dual nozzle)~14 sec1 hour 37 minutes8g
Snapmaker U1 (toolhead swap)5-12 sec~1 hour (estimated)~4g

The gap between the X2D and the U1 in this test is small. Both sit far above single-nozzle AMS, so swap speed won’t decide it. Material separation and color count will.

Diagram comparing the Bambu Lab X2D's two separate nozzle paths, direct drive and Bowden, with the Snapmaker U1's four parked toolheads

Chamber Heating and ABS Printing: X2D’s 65°C Active Chamber vs the U1’s Passive Top Cover

Bambu Lab X2D interior components viewed through frame opening
Chamber Heating: Active vs Passive How each setup handles ABS/ASA/PA/PC
Active heating, up to 65°C No chamber heating Passive heating, up to 50°C
Bambu X2D Active, up to 65°C
✅ Built in, heats before the print starts
Snapmaker U1 No Top Cover
❌ No chamber heating: PLA / PETG / TPU
U1 + Top Cover Passive, 50°C
⚠️ Top Cover add-on: ABS/ASA/PA/PC, kept apart from PLA/TPU
X2D: active AC heater, max 65°C, included in base machine  ·  U1 Top Cover: passive heating, max 50°C, sold separately  ·  Verified October 22, 2026  ·  makers101.com

The X2D’s active chamber heater raises temperature to up to 65°C before printing begins. In that environment, ABS prints flat. ASA doesn’t warp. PAHT-CF produces parts with strong layer adhesion. (The 300°C nozzle ceiling rules out the hottest composites like PPA-CF.)

Polycarbonate becomes printable too. (If you’re specifically choosing a printer for ABS, ASA or nylon engineering materials →, that guide covers the full field.) Over roughly 250 hours of testing, CNC Kitchen got good prints in all of these materials and rated the heated chamber the X2D’s biggest upgrade over the P2S.

PVA also becomes practical on an affordable Bambu machine for the first time. With its own nozzle, PVA never runs through a shared path, so it doesn’t carbonize and clog.

The base U1 that ships today is semi-enclosed: side panels, a front glass door, and an open top. No chamber heater. Snapmaker rates the base U1 for five filaments: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PCTG. Tom’s Hardware got ASA to print on a lidless beta unit and still noted the U1 is “not officially rated for high-temperature filaments without its optional top cover.”

The Top Cover adds passive heating to 50°C and a three-stage filter (G3 pre-filter, coconut-shell carbon, H12 HEPA). Snapmaker’s US store shows it shipping from late October 2026. The product page puts one catch in a footnote: with the cover on, high-temp filaments like ABS, ASA, PC or PA can’t print in the same job as PLA, TPU or PVA. PETG still mixes with PLA or TPU.

Owners didn’t wait for it. A popular MakerWorld design turns a cheap IKEA SAMLA 45-liter bin into an enclosure. Neither the bin nor the official cover is a heated chamber, though. What’s left is 50°C of trapped bed heat against 65°C from an active heater.

If engineering materials are your main work, buy the X2D.

Sale $22.48Bestseller No. 1 iSANMATE Black ASA Filament Bundle 10kg, UV & Weather Resistant 3D Printer Filament Perfect for Outdoor Functional Parts, for Bambu Lab 3D Printers,AMS,AMSLite, 1kgX10 Spool
Bestseller No. 2 3DTOOLS Bamboo Original 1.75MM ASA Filament UV Resistance and Highly Durable with Spool with RFID for Bambu Lab X1,P1 P2S,H2D AMS 1KG +/- 0.03mm (White 45100)

Snapmaker U1 vs Bambu X2D: Multi-Color Speed Test with Real-World Print Times

Snapmaker U1 four toolheads parked above a clear purge bin holding small bits of waste filament
Multi-Color Print Time: Same Model, Four Machines Color-heavy figurine · 4 colors · frequent vertical color changes
Independent user test: all four machines run simultaneously on identical model files (Pikachu keychain toy). makers101.com

Each of SnapSwap’s four toolheads carries its own filament, direct-drive extruder and hotend, and all four preheat before the print starts. When a color change is called, the active head parks and a new one engages in 5 to 12 seconds. Steel-ball kinematic joints hold XYZ alignment within 0.04mm across over one million tested swap cycles. Creality is chasing the same trick for less money with KliTek. Whether it’s worth holding out for is another question.

An owner with all four machines ran the same model file on each:

MachinePrint time (color-heavy figurine)
Bambu P1S + AMS23 hours
Bambu H2D14 hours
Bambu H2C (Vortek full setup)9.5 hours
Snapmaker U14 hours

After weeks of side-by-side prints, output from the U1 and the H2C was hard to tell apart. A 90-color-change print on the U1 left just 4.4 grams of prime-tower waste, while the same model on a P1P with AMS spent nearly 2.5 extra hours on swaps.

Four colors per print is built into the U1’s hardware, and Snapmaker’s FAQ lists no expansion plans. Some owners have rigged one Anycubic ACE unit per toolhead to feed more spools, but that’s an unsupported mod. If a project requires five or more colors, the X2D with AMS handles up to 25. The H2D hits the same purge wall from color three on. Our H2D vs U1 comparison runs that math.

Color Swap Time & Filament Waste per Print Same 3-color model · 90 color changes · independent reviewer 600+ hours
⏱ Swap time per color change
🗑 Filament waste per print
The gap vs single-nozzle AMS X2D is 6× faster per swap and generates 87% less waste than P2S + AMS. U1 is marginally faster still. Both machines sit in a different tier.
Source: Independent reviewer, 600+ hours on identical models. makers101.com

Snapmaker U1 Hands-On: Print-Time Estimates and a Mid-Print Toolhead Error

Red, yellow and black multicolor dragon model printed on the Snapmaker U1, sitting in front of the toolhead dock

My own U1 time was mostly TPU 90A plus PLA, sliced in Snapmaker Orca, with an enclosure on. One job the slicer put at 14 hours 35 minutes ran 17 hours 46 minutes, about 22% over. Partway through, a toolhead-change error stopped it, and I had to pause and recover by hand. The enclosure didn’t prevent that, so I wouldn’t count on a lid to cure toolhead contact faults.

The finished parts were fine, nothing more. On the X2D, CNC Kitchen’s runs finished 1 to 4% over the estimate on the main nozzle and about 7% over on the auxiliary one. Those are different machines and different models, so treat the comparison as a rough direction.

If you quote delivery dates to customers, pad U1 jobs by about 20%. That’s also why I see it as a print-farm or small-shop machine first. Long multi-tool jobs need someone who checks in on them.

Support Material Printing: How X2D’s Dedicated Nozzle Outperforms the U1’s Single-Slot Approach

Bambu Lab X2D Toolhead Camera overlooking the print bed from inside

On a single-nozzle printer, the support material and the model material share one nozzle, meaning some contamination at the interface is unavoidable. PETG supports fuse slightly onto PETG models, PLA supports leave rough surfaces on ABS parts.

The X2D eliminates this entirely. The left nozzle prints model material, the right Bowden nozzle prints support material, and no filament from either path ever enters the other.

On carbon-fiber nylon with PolySupport, and on PETG with PLA supports, the supports detach with no interface damage and no cleanup.

Polymaker PolyDissolve S1 PVA Filament, 1.75mm, 750g, Water Soluble Support for PLA/TPU/PVB/Nylon 3D Printer Filament
DISSOLVES IN WATER: PVA support material dissolves after printing, helping remove supports from…MATERIAL MATCH: Formulated for PLA, TPU, PVB and Nylon-based filaments in the Polymaker portfolio…FOR COMPLEX PRINTS: Assign S1 to support structures or interface layers in your slicer for…MOISTURE CONTROL: PVA absorbs moisture quickly. Keep the spool sealed, print from a dry box and dry…DUAL-MATERIAL SETUP: A two-nozzle, IDEX or toolchanger printer is recommended. For a 0.4mm nozzle…

The U1 can give one toolhead to support material, and PETG with PLA supports is an officially supported pair with clean results. It costs you a color slot. ABS with HIPS supports needs the Top Cover, and with the cover on, ABS can’t take PLA supports at all, since high-temp and low-temp filaments can’t share a job.

Support printing is what the X2D’s second nozzle was designed for. On the U1, it’s available but not the priority.

Owners who have run both machines split along the same line. On Reddit, people who needed ASA with HIPS supports, or more than four colors, went back to the X2D. Some X2D owners envy the U1 for multicolor TPU, since the X2D’s Bowden right nozzle can’t feed soft TPU.

The same physical isolation that makes support printing clean also enables multi-material combinations that no single-nozzle machine can produce in one job. Take a functional enclosure clip: rigid PLA for the structural frame, TPU 95A for the grip surface, PLA support material for the overhangs.

On the X2D, that’s one unattended print. The left direct-drive nozzle takes TPU straight from an external spool through the rear bypass (the AMS doesn’t support TPU), and the right nozzle handles the PLA support.

On a P2S or any single-nozzle machine, TPU can’t run through the AMS at all, so the grip and the frame become two separate jobs with a manual material swap in between. (For a full breakdown of which materials work in the AMS and which need an external spool, see our 3D printing filament guide →.)

Sale $10.00
SUNLU TPU Filament 1.75mm,(1kg,Black,95a TPU) | 3D Printer Filament,High Speed 95A TPU Filament,Flexible 3D Filament for Fast Printing,Dimensional Accuracy +/- 0.03mm
【TPU for Fast Printing】- SUNLU High Speed TPU Filament can print 3 times fast as ordinary TPU…【TPU 3D Printing Filament】- TPU filament is made of flexible thermoplastic polyurethane…【Excellent Layer Adhesion】- Setting the standard for impeccable layer adhesion and delivering…【Excellent Printed Results】- SUNLU TPU filament 1.75mm has excellent layer adhesion, very easy…【TPU Recommend Settings】- We recommend printing at a nozzle temperature of 210-230°C, bed…

The right Bowden nozzle can’t push TPU, because soft filament buckles in the long, unguided path that keeps the print head light. That’s the one real constraint of the two-nozzle design. It rarely matters for engineering supports or PVA interfaces, and rigid-flex parts still work with TPU on the left nozzle.

Bambu Studio vs Snapmaker Orca (Klipper): Software Ecosystem Compared

Bambu Studio handles dual-nozzle material assignment through a visual paint interface. You define which material goes where, and the software handles toolpaths, prime towers and nozzle switching.

MakerWorld contains thousands of dual-material 3MF files ready to print. Auto-calibration for two-nozzle offset alignment runs on first boot. The trade-off is a closing ecosystem: tightening third-party slicer support, RFID-locked filament features, and increasing cloud dependency.

The weak spot is the dual-nozzle filament assignment itself, which still needs work and takes new users a while to learn.

Snapmaker Orca is a fork of OrcaSlicer. Klipper and Moonraker were open-sourced on GitHub on March 30, 2026, so anyone can read the firmware. Fluidd gives direct machine access without the app. The gaps are in content and polish. Snapmaker’s model library is still a small fraction of MakerWorld, and Snapmaker Orca can throw invalid-value errors when it opens 3MF files saved in Bambu Studio.

If you’re coming from an X1C or P2S and want zero workflow disruption, the X2D is the natural continuation. If openness matters more to you than polish, and you don’t mind a platform that’s still filling in, the U1 is the better long-term bet. The U1 has cheaper competition now too, and we looked at how it stacks up against the Flashforge Creator 5.

Noise and Air Quality: X2D Under 50dB with UL 2904 Certification vs U1’s Open-Top Design

The X2D runs at under 50 dB and holds UL 2904 certification for indoor air quality when printing with Bambu PLA Basic and PETG Basic. The three-stage filtration system runs continuously. One long-term review measured it quieter than the P2S at every distance, enough that a family member working nearby stopped complaining.

The U1 runs at 55 dB with no filtration on its own. With the Top Cover in internal-circulation mode, Snapmaker rates it under 50 dB, and that’s the only mode where its three-stage filter works. The U1 has no independent air-quality certification.

For shared indoor spaces, the X2D is the only one of the two with a certification.

Who Should Buy the Bambu X2D vs Snapmaker U1: A Use-Case Decision Guide

Your situationBuyWhy
You need ABS, ASA, PA, or PCX2D65°C active chamber, built in. The U1’s Top Cover is passive, 50°C max.
You need complex geometry with clean support removalX2DDedicated support nozzle, zero interface contamination. PVA finally usable.
You combine TPU with rigid materialsX2DDirect-drive left nozzle + support nozzle = single print job.
You print 4-color figurines, toys, or decorative modelsU15-12 sec swap, ~4g waste, 4 hours vs 23 hours on a P1S.
You need 5 or more colorsX2DU1 capped at 4, no official expansion. X2D + AMS reaches 25 colors.
You want Klipper access and open firmwareU1Open-sourced March 2026. Fluidd direct access.
You’re upgrading from an X1C or P2SX2DAMS-compatible, zero re-learning, MakerWorld profiles carry over. (Full X1C → X2D upgrade guide →)
You’re new to multi-material printingX2DGuided workflow, thousands of ready-to-print MakerWorld files. (New to 3D printing entirely? See our best printers for beginners →)
Budget-conscious, want full engineering capabilityX2DActive heat comes in the box. The U1 needs a paid Top Cover and still heats passively.
Home or office where noise and air quality matterX2DUL 2904 certified, <50 dB, filtration built in.

Tom’s Hardware named the Bambu X2D Best 3D Printer Overall 2026 and the Snapmaker U1 Best Multicolor 3D Printer 2026 in the same ranking. That split sums up these two machines in one line.

Bambu Lab X2D Combo 3D Printer
Best for: ABS, ASA, nylon and clean support work
Bambu Lab X2D Combo
dual nozzle · 65°C heated chamber · 1,000 mm/s
MWhy it's here: Its chamber heats actively to 65°C, which is what ABS and nylon want. The second nozzle is Bowden-fed and built for supports, so it skips soft TPU.
$899
MatterHackers price, checked Oct 22, 2026
Where to buy: MatterHackers carries the Combo.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Snapmaker U1 3D Printer
Best for: four-color PLA, PETG and TPU prints
Snapmaker U1
270mm cube · 4 toolheads · 5-12 s swaps
NNik's take: Mine prints four colors with little waste. Slicer estimates ran about 22% short, and I hit one toolhead-change fault even with the enclosure on.
$849
MatterHackers price, checked Oct 22, 2026
Where to buy: we'd start at MatterHackers.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Bambu X2D Limitations and Snapmaker U1 Weaknesses: The Honest Verdict

The case against the X2D is the Bowden right nozzle. It’s a design compromise. The remote extruder on the back panel keeps the print head light, but it caps right-nozzle speed at 200 mm/s against 1,000 mm/s on the left and can’t handle TPU or other flexible filaments. Parts printed on the auxiliary nozzle also take close to twice as long, with more stringing.

Multi-color printing beyond two materials still produces purge waste. If cutting AMS waste is your goal, our guide to reducing Bambu AMS filament waste → covers the practical options.

Bambu probably could have built a tool changer at this price. It didn’t, most likely to keep the X2D from eating into H2C sales. If you need two equally capable nozzles, the X2D won’t fully satisfy you, because its second nozzle is built for supports.

Polymaker Fiberon PA612-CF15 Carbon Fiber Nylon Filament 1.75mm, Black, 0.5kg
15% Carbon Fiber Reinforced PA612: Fiberon PA612-CF15 is a long-chain PA612 nylon reinforced with…Strength Retention After Moisture Exposure: Typical TDS values include 91.9 MPa dry X-Y tensile…Heat Performance After Annealing: The heat deflection temperature reaches 175°C at 0.45 MPa after…Lower Moisture Sensitivity Still Requires Dry Storage: PA612-CF15 is less moisture-sensitive than…Advanced Printer and Wear-Resistant Nozzle Required: Use an all-metal hotend, a 250–300°C nozzle…

The X2D also lives in a closed ecosystem that keeps getting more locked down.

The case against the U1 is the four-color ceiling and the Top Cover itself. Four toolheads is a hard architectural limit, so if your projects grow, the U1 doesn’t. The Top Cover is passive heat with a 50°C ceiling, and it won’t let high-temp and low-temp filaments share a print. For a machine sold partly on engineering materials, that’s a real limit.

The integrated one-piece hotend (heat sink, break, heater block and nozzle pressed into one unit that can’t be serviced part by part) is a long-term maintenance question that Bambu’s field-replaceable nozzles don’t create. Snapmaker’s previous machines also had documented software problems. The U1 is a clean rebuild on Klipper and OrcaSlicer, and Snapmaker says over 100,000 units have shipped, but trust in the brand still has to build over time.

Bambu X2D vs Snapmaker U1: Frequently Asked Questions (2026)

Does the Snapmaker U1 need a Top Cover for ABS?

Yes. Snapmaker’s spec table lists ABS support only “With Top Cover.” The base U1 is rated for five filaments: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PCTG. The Top Cover is a separate purchase, ships from Snapmaker’s US warehouse from late October 2026, and uses passive heating with a 50°C maximum. With it on, ABS can’t print in the same job as PLA, TPU or PVA.

Can the Snapmaker U1 print more than 4 colors?

No. Four toolheads is the hardware limit, and Snapmaker lists no expansion plans. For five or more colors, the X2D with additional AMS units supports up to 25.

Is the Bambu X2D worth it over the U1 for engineering materials?

Yes, if ABS, ASA, PA, or PC is part of your workflow. The X2D’s active chamber heats to 65°C out of the box. The U1 needs the Top Cover add-on, which reaches only 50°C passively.

How does Snapmaker U1 multi-color speed compare to Bambu X2D?

In high-frequency swap jobs the U1 is slightly faster: 5 to 12 seconds per swap against about 14 seconds on the X2D, with roughly half the waste (about 4g against 8g on a 90-change, three-color model). Both are far ahead of single-nozzle AMS. On that same model a P2S with AMS took 4 hours 5 minutes and the X2D took 1 hour 37 minutes. In a separate four-color figurine test, the U1 finished in 4 hours against 23 hours on a P1S with AMS. If that P1S is the one on your desk, our P1S vs X2D comparison covers whether the upgrade pays off.

Which is better for support material printing, the X2D or the U1?

The X2D. The right Bowden nozzle is physically isolated from the left, so zero cross-contamination comes from the hardware itself. PVA becomes practical. The U1 can dedicate a toolhead to support material with clean results, but it costs one color slot, and engineering support combinations (ABS + HIPS) need the Top Cover.

Is the Snapmaker U1 good for beginners?

No, relatively speaking. Klipper and Snapmaker Orca reward users comfortable with configuration. Its model library is still small next to MakerWorld. The X2D’s Bambu Studio guided workflow and thousands of MakerWorld files make it significantly more approachable for a first multi-material printer. If you’re also deciding on your first Bambu printer, our P2S unboxing and setup guide → shows what the out-of-box experience actually looks like.

What do you need to buy for full engineering capability on the X2D vs the U1?

On the X2D, nothing extra. The active chamber heater is built in, and the Combo adds the AMS 2 Pro for multicolor. On the U1, you add the Top Cover, and even then the heat is passive. Both brands run frequent sales, so check the current price at the store links in the cards above.

For complete X2D specs and detailed review findings, see our Bambu Lab X2D full review →

Comparing X2D against the P2S? See our Bambu Lab P2S vs X2D guide →

Upgrading from an X1C? See our X1C to X2D upgrade guide →

Want to know more about the U1’s origins? See our Snapmaker U1 Kickstarter coverage →

Also comparing against Creality? See our X2D vs Creality K2 Pro comparison →

Sources for This Bambu X2D vs Snapmaker U1 Comparison

My hands-on time is with the Snapmaker U1. I haven’t owned an X2D, so its performance figures come from the long-term reviews below. Specs and shipping status were checked on October 22, 2026.

  • Snapmaker: U1 specs and the Top Cover product page (shipping window, filament-mixing footnote)
  • Bambu Lab: X2D specs
  • CNC Kitchen: Bambu Lab X2D review (about 250 hours; materials, supports, print-time accuracy)
  • Tom’s Hardware: X2D review and U1 review
  • Creative Bloq’s U1 vs H2C print-quality testing; stlDenise3D’s 90-color-change U1 print; a long-term owner’s 600+ hour X2D and U1 swap test; an owner’s four-machine figurine test
  • Owner threads on r/BambuLab and r/SnapmakerU1, October 2026

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Price details

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

The Complete Filament Cheat Sheet preview
FREE 13-PAGE PDFGet the Filament Cheat SheetExact temps for PLA, PETG, TPU and ABS, plus 10 quick fixes for the print failures beginners hit most. Drying and first-layer guide included.
Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

About Nik

A maker's hand using a spatula to lift freshly 3D-printed orange parts off a desktop printer's build plate

Meet Nik

Hi, I’m Nik, editor at Makers101.

I run Makers101 solo. I’ve been 3D printing since 2022 and picked up laser engraving in 2025. Everything here comes from hands-on testing.

The goal is straightforward: help you make better decisions without the usual hype.

Learn More»

We may earn a commission if you click on the links within this article. Learn more.

Latest Posts